Bucks County

Tourism Week Award Honorees

Each year during Visit Bucks County’s National Travel and Tourism Week celebration, the tourism office recognizes five outstanding tourism and hospitality professionals. The following individuals and businesses have been honored:

2019

Community Service Award: Experience Yardley

Guest Service Excellence Award: Jessica Siedler, General Manager of Homewood Suites Doylestown

Hospitality Leadership Award: Shante Annigew, Director of Sales, Candlewood Suites Bensalem-Philadelphia

Rising Star Award: Nicole Joie, PR & Marketing Coordinator of Bucks County Historical Society

Dedicated Partner Award: New Hope Celebrates

2018

Community Service Award: Parx Casino

Guest Excellence Award: Greg Hartley, Bristol Riverside Theatre

Hospitality Leadership Award: Marie Toner, Pearl S. Buck House

Rising Star Award: Kevin Kelly, Sheraton Bucks County

Dedicated Tourism Partner Award: Ann Lipcsey, Peddler’s Village

2017

Guest Excellence Award: Jeanne Schmalz, Golden Plough Inn

Hospitality Leadership Award: Bea Briggs, Bridgeton House on the Delaware

Rising Star Award: Bryan Kilmberg, Sesame Place

Dedicated Tourism Partner Award: Christine Triantos, James A. Michener Art Museum

Community Service Award: Bowman’s Hill Wildflower Preserve

2015

Hospitality Leadership Award: Natalie Blumberg, Holiday Inn Express Quakertown

Guest Services Excellence Award: Sheri Montai, Caleb’s American Kitchen

Rising Star Award: Norma Williams, Holiday Inn Express Bensalem

Community Service Award: Byers’ Choice

Dedicated Partner Award: Charles Yeske, Bucks County Parks and Recreation

2014

Hospitality Leadership Award: Michael Centi

Guest Service Excellence Award: Harold Michener

Rising Star Award: David Peoples

Community Service Award: Sesame Place

Dedicated Partner Award: Eva Moody

2013

Hospitality Leadership Award: Maetal Zmora

Guest Service Excellence Award: Jack Shire

Rising Star Award: Rayna Adams

Community Service Award: Newtown Athletic Club

Dedicated Partner Award: Rosemary Snyder

2012

Hospitality Leadership Award: Olga Lopez Rose

Guest Service Excellence Award: Michael Joyce

Rising Star Award: Christy Gallagher

Community Service Award: Skip's Candies

Dedicated Partner Award: Tabitha Dardes